|
|
Johns, Capt. W. E. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Johns, Capt. W. E. BIGGLES AND BLACK PERIL London The Thames Publishing N.D. First Edition Thus Original cloth Very Good with no dust jacket A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Johns, Capt. W. E. BIGGLES AND THE MISSING MILLIONAIRE London Hodder and Stoughton 1961 First Edition Hardcover / Wrapper Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Johns, Capt. W. E. BIGGLES AND THE PLANE THAT DISAPPEARED London Hodder and Stoughton 1963 First Edition Hardcover / Wrapper Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall Price:
90.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Johns, Capt. W. E. BIGGLES AND THE POOR RICH BOY London Hodder and Stoughton 1961 First Edition Hardcover / Wrapper Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Johns, Capt. W. E. BIGGLES DELIVERS THE GOODS London Hodder and Stoughton 1946 First Edition Hardcover and dust-jacket Very Good- in Good dust jacket A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There are a few chips and closed tears with some loss to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. 2 neat and small name inscriptions to the first endpaper. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Johns, Capt. W. E. BIGGLES IN BORNEO Leicester Brockhampton Press 1960 First Edition Thus Hardcover / Wrapper Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition Thus (Brockhampton edition). Very clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There is a small chip with some loss to the wrapper to the base of the spine. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Johns, Capt. W. E. BIGGLES IN THE CRUISE OF THE CONDOR London The Thames Publishing First Edition Thus Original cloth Very Good with no dust jacket A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Johns, Capt. W. E. BIGGLES IN THE GOBI London Hodder & Stoughton 1961 Reprint Hardcover / Wrapper Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket A quite acceptable copy of this Reprint Edition. (third impression) . Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little - with some darkening and discolouration to the rear panel. There are a few chips and closed tears with some loss to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Johns, Capt. W. E. BIGGLES IN THE JUNGLE Leicester Brockhampton Press 1963 First Edition Thus Hardcover / Wrapper Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition Thus (Brockhampton edition). Very clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There are several chips with some loss to the wrapper, the worst being across the top edge. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise, with moderate rubbing to the spine edges. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing and significant darkening to the pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Johns, Capt. W. E. BIGGLES INVESTIGATES Leicester Brockhampton Press 1964 First Edition Pictorial boards Very Good with no dust jacket A quite acceptable copy of this hardback first edition. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions, small mark to ffep. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Johns, Capt. W. E. BIGGLES OF THE CAMEL SQUADRON London Dean & Son Ltd. N.D. Reprint Original cloth Good+ in Good+ dust jacket A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little, with some faded ink staining to the edges. There are a few chips and closed tears with a little loss to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Neatly clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is moderate foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ~ Real Book ~ Real Description ~ Really in Stock ~ Real Bookseller (Members of PBFA). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Johns, Capt. W. E. BIGGLES OF THE SPECIAL AIR POLICE London The Thames Publishing First Edition Thus Original cloth Very Good with no dust jacket A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Johns, Capt. W. E. BIGGLES PIONEER AIR FIGHTER London The Thames Publishing First Edition Thus Original cloth Very Good with no dust jacket A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt - a little to the covers. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Johns, Capt. W. E. Wings of Romance London George Newnes 1939 First Edition Half Leather Very Good+ with no dust jacket A beautifully rebound copy of this first edition. Brown half leather with 6 raised panels and girlt decoration & titles to the spine. Spotless and with no damage to the binding. Internally mainly clean and tidy, but with a few foxing spots - largely to the page edge and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. Overall an excellent copy of this first edition ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
450.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Johns, Capt. W. E. on Antiquarius.com Johns, Capt. W. E. on Aucott.com Johns, Capt. W. E. on Beckhambooks.com Johns, Capt. W. E. on Bookfinder-general.com Johns, Capt. W. E. on Booksonlinebrighton.com Johns, Capt. W. E. on Booksoutofprint.com.au Johns, Capt. W. E. on Brusselembroidery.com Johns, Capt. W. E. on C-books.co.uk Johns, Capt. W. E. on Carmsrarebooks.com Johns, Capt. W. E. on Chapter1.co.za Johns, Capt. W. E. on Clhawley.co.uk Johns, Capt. W. E. on Courtyardbooks.co.uk Johns, Capt. W. E. on Dandylioneditions.co.uk Johns, Capt. W. E. on Darkwoodbooks.com Johns, Capt. W. E. on Daveshootsbookseller.com
| Johns, Capt. W. E. on Doreenstephensbooks.com Johns, Capt. W. E. on Dustjacket.ca Johns, Capt. W. E. on Funstons.net Johns, Capt. W. E. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Johns, Capt. W. E. on Hessaybooks.co.uk Johns, Capt. W. E. on Ianreillybooks.com Johns, Capt. W. E. on Innesbooks.co.uk Johns, Capt. W. E. on Karenmillward.com Johns, Capt. W. E. on Lazarusbooks.com Johns, Capt. W. E. on Leurabooks.com.au Johns, Capt. W. E. on Little-bookroom.com Johns, Capt. W. E. on Marblehillbooks.com Johns, Capt. W. E. on Molliesloft.com Johns, Capt. W. E. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Johns, Capt. W. E. on Opendoorbooks.us Johns, Capt. W. E. on Ozzbooks.com.au
| Johns, Capt. W. E. on Peakirkbooks.com Johns, Capt. W. E. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk Johns, Capt. W. E. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz Johns, Capt. W. E. on Rileybooks.co.uk Johns, Capt. W. E. on Russellbooks.com Johns, Capt. W. E. on Theglasskey.co.uk Johns, Capt. W. E. on Three-spires.com Johns, Capt. W. E. on Throckmortonsbookshop.com Johns, Capt. W. E. on Txstarbooks.com Johns, Capt. W. E. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Johns, Capt. W. E. on Vintagebooks.com.au Johns, Capt. W. E. on Wheenobooks.com Johns, Capt. W. E. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|