Ellwood Editions (www.EllwoodEditions.com)

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Shakespeare, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Shakespeare, William Henry IV Part One (I)
London J. M. Dent 1897 Reprint Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
A quite acceptable copy of this hardback reprint (3rd printing of Temple edition). No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt-there is a touch. Blind stamped amorial decoration to front board. Gilt title to spine. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only with a touch of rubbing to the head and tail of the spine. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Frontis illustration. Some darkening to the page edges and end papers. No inscriptions. ; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Shakespeare, William Henry IV Part Two (II)
London J. M. Dent 1897 First Thus Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
A quite acceptable copy of this hardback reprint (3rd printing of Temple edition). No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt-there is a touch. Blind stamped amorial decoration to front board. Gilt title to spine. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only with a touch of rubbing to the head and tail of the spine. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Frontis illustration. Some darkening to the page edges and end papers. No inscriptions. ; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Shakespeare, William KING HENRY IV PART 1 The Arden Shakespeare / Edited by A. R. Humphreys
London Methuen & Co Ltd 1980 0416476600 / 9780416476606 Reprint Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A Beautiful copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips, tears or bumping. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. An excellent copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shakespeare, William King Henry V
London J. M. Dent 1898 Reprint Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
A quite acceptable copy of this hardback reprint (3rd printing of Temple edition). No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt-there is a touch. Blind stamped amorial decoration to front board. Gilt title to spine. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only with a touch of rubbing to the head and tail of the spine. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Frontis illustration. Some darkening to the page edges and end papers. No inscriptions. ; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shakespeare, William King Henry VI Part One (I)
London J. M. Dent 1897 Reprint Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
A quite acceptable copy of this hardback reprint (3rd printing of Temple edition). No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt-there is a touch. Blind stamped amorial decoration to front board. Gilt title to spine. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only with a touch of rubbing to the head and tail of the spine. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Frontis illustration. Some darkening to the page edges and end papers. No inscriptions. ; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Shakespeare, William King Henry VI Part Two (II)
London J. M. Dent 1897 Reprint Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
A quite acceptable copy of this hardback Reprint (3rd printing of Temple edition). No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt-there is a touch. Blind stamped amorial decoration to front board. Gilt title to spine. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Frontis illustration. Some darkening to the page edges and end papers. No inscriptions. ; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shakespeare, William KING HENRY VI PART TWO (II) The Arden Shakespeare / Edited by Andrew S. Cairncross
London Methuen & Co Ltd 1969 Reprint Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A quite reasonable copy of this Paperback. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. The cover has been protected with clear laminate so has remained in very good condition. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. No inscriptions. Overall a decent copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Shakespeare, William KING HENRY VIII The Arden Shakespeare / Edited by R. A. Foakes
London Methuen & Co Ltd 1968 Reprint Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
A quite reasonable copy of this Paperback. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. The cover has been protected with clear laminate so has remained in very good condition. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. No inscriptions. Overall a decent copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Shakespeare, William King Lear Edited by G. K. Hunter As Recommended by the RSC
London, United Kingdom Penguin Books Ltd (UK) 1994 0140620656 / 9780140620658 Reprint Mass Market Paperbac Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A nice copy of this paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions, but very faint school stamp to ffep. Fractional darkening to the page edges only. An excellent paperback copy; New Penguin; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Shakespeare, William Macbeth
London, United Kingdom Penguin Books Ltd 2004 0140707050 / 9780140707052 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good with no dust jacket 
A quite acceptable copy of this Paperback reprint. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only with slight creasing to the spine. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Shakespeare, William; Spencer, T. J. B. Romeo and Juliet
London Penguin Classics 1981 0140707018 / 9780140707014 Reprint Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket 
A quite acceptable copy of this paperback reprint. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Owner's inscription to the ffep. ; Shakespeare, Penguin; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Shakespeare, William The Arden Shakespeare - Antony and Cleopatra
Methuen 1975 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good with no dust jacket 
A very nice copy of this paperback edition. Clean and tidy covers. A little edgewear / bumping only. Internally mainly clean and tidy without inscriptions. A very good copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Shakespeare, William The Arden Shakespeare - Julius Caesar
Methuen 1973 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good with no dust jacket 
A very nice copy of this paperback edition. Clean and tidy covers. A little edgewear / bumping only. Internally mainly clean and tidy without inscriptions. A very good copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Shakespeare, William The Arden Shakespeare - Pericles
Methuen 1969 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good with no dust jacket 
A very nice copy of this paperback edition. Clean and tidy covers. A little edgewear / bumping only. Internally mainly clean and tidy without inscriptions. A very good copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Shakespeare, William The Arden Shakespeare Troilus and Cressida
London Routledge 1994 0415027071 / 9780415027076 Mass Market Paperbac Fine with no dust jacket 
A Beautiful copy of this reprint. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. This is an excellent copy. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Shakespeare, William The History of Troilus and Cressida
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Routledge & Kegan Paul 1982 0416177905 / 9780416177909 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good with no dust jacket 
A quite acceptable copy of this Paperback . Clean and tidy covers. No dirt. A little bumping / edge wear only with no creasing. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. No inscriptions.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Shakespeare, William (Edited By Collier, J . Payne) The Plays of Shakespeare the Text Regulated by The Old Copies and By the Recently Discovered Folio of 1632 Containing Early Manuscript Emendations
London Whittaker & Co 1853 First Thus Full-Leather Good with no dust jacket 
An attractive if worn copy of this copy of Shakespeare's plays in a leather prize binding. Dark green full leather boards. These have the gilt decorative seal of the Oxford Diocesan Board of Education to the front and back panels, and gilt edging. The spine is 6 raised panels, one with titles to burgundy leather, the others highly decorated. Although clean, the cover has wear to the spine, resulting in a crack the length of the front board. The front and rear boards are both detached from the spine and there are a few closed tears and bumps to the spine. With repair, this could be a very attractive binding again. An excellent project. All edges gilt. Internally, the ffep has some damage from the spines wear to it, with loss of colour. A touch of darkening to the first few pages. Neat gift / presentation inscription to the end paper. The rest of the book is very clean and tidy.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Shakespeare, William The Sonnets
London Barrie & Jenkins 1991 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ian Penney 
A very good copy of this hardback. Lacks wrapper. Very clean and tidy covers. No dirt. No chips or tears. Internally clean and tidy, with no damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 12mo 7" - 7 ¾" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Shakespeare, William Tragedy of Cymbeline
London J. M. Dent 1897 First Thus Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
A quite acceptable copy of this hardback reprint (3rd printing of Temple edition). No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt-there is a touch. Blind stamped amorial decoration to front board. Gilt title to spine. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only with a touch of rubbing to the head and tail of the spine. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Frontis illustration. Some darkening to the page edges and end papers. No inscriptions. ; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Shakespeare, William Tragedy of Pericles
London J. M. Dent 1896 First Thus Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
A quite acceptable copy of this hardback 1st thus (Temple edition). No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt-there is a touch. Blind stamped amorial decoration to front board. Gilt title to spine. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Frontis illustration. Some darkening to the page edges and end papers. Recent owners inscription to rear end paper. ; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shakespeare, William on Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Shakespeare, William on Astleybookfarm.com
Shakespeare, William on Aziomedia.com
Shakespeare, William on Bachtobooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Bananafishbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Bills-bookshop.com
Shakespeare, William on Bollandbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Bookarc.com.au
Shakespeare, William on Bookbrothers.net
Shakespeare, William on Bookcollector.net
Shakespeare, William on Bookmaven.net
Shakespeare, William on Booksr4u.net
Shakespeare, William on Cinemagebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Coasbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Concharbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Darkwoodbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Doullbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Dromanabooks.com.au
Shakespeare, William on Dustjacket.ca
Shakespeare, William on Easychairbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Genesbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Heirloombookstore.com
Shakespeare, William on Hurleybooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Shakespeare, William on Innesbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Intertextuality.com
Shakespeare, William on Jackdawbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Kensvideo.net
Shakespeare, William on Laderacanyonbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Moodybooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Mybookiejoint.com
Shakespeare, William on Naughtonsbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Pbobooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Pennysbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Pinaclebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Recordking.com.au
Shakespeare, William on Rileybooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Robinsrarebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Star-dot-star.net
Shakespeare, William on Thebookjunction.com
Shakespeare, William on Thefrugallibrarian.com
Shakespeare, William on Veryfastbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ellwoodbooks.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.