|
|
Aldous Huxley listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Huxley, Aldous Beyond the Mexique Bay London Chatto & Windus 1934 First Edition Cloth & Original Wraps Very Good + Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A nice copy of this First Edition in an acceptable only wrapper. Although fairly clean, there are a quite a few chips and closed tears with moderate loss to the wrapper including a 2 inch chip to the top of the spine with loss of text.. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. There have been attempts to repair the wrapper and sellotape has been used, along with a strip of brown paper reinforcing the spine. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). Price: 75.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Huxley, Aldous Brief Candles London Chatto & Windus 1930 First Edition Cloth & Original Wraps Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition of this collection by Huxley. Dust wrapper is strong and intact, with only slight bumping / chipping to the top of the spine and corners. The spine is quite darkened, and there is dirt to the front and rear - visible because the wrapper is cream. No tears, Probably clipped. Not a bad jacket despite darkening & dirt. Internally, the book is also Good. Spotting of foxing to the closed page edges, slight darkening of the end papers. The top closed edge has faded (from original burgundy) for about half of the page edge. Occassional spots of foxing to the first few pages. There rest of the book is pretty clean, and without inscriptions. Four stories:Chawdron,The Rest Cure,The Claxtons,and After the Fireworks. Price: 13.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 3. | Huxley, Aldous Ends and Means London Chatto & Windus 1937 First Edition Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A very fine copy of this first edition. Huxley holds "An enquiry into the nature of ideals and into the methods employed for their realisation." Includes essays on goals, large scale social reform, planned society, the nature of the state, centralisation and de-centralisation, self government, war, reform, inequality, education, religious practice, beliefs and ethics. Very clean red/brown boards, with only a little darkening to the spine and only v light bumping. Slight darkening to spine but gilt title and name still bright. Internally very clean. Neat gift inscription and name plate from Hardy Amies - the Queen's dresser. A little darkening mainly to the page edges. A nice copy. Price: 8.25 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Huxley, Aldous Eyeless in Gaza London Chatto & Windus 1936 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition of this novel by Huxley. First Edition. No dust wrapper. Mustard brown cloth is generally pretty clean with slight dirt - mainly to rear. The maroon titles to front board and spine are still strong. There is v slight bumping. There is a slight bow to the top of the book, with the front and back board v slightly twisted. (Hence only good designation). Internally the book is very clean, with virtually no dirt or foxing. Slight darkening of closed page edge. Signature of the author Robert Henriques to the ffep. A nice copy - slight bow aside. Price: 12.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Huxley, Aldous Little Mexican and Other Stories London Chatto & Windus 1924 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A nice copy of this First Edition. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. There is a little darkening to the spine, particularly to the label which is almost illegible. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it other than a little darkening. No inscriptions. Rough cut pages a little darkened to the edges. Overall a good to very good copy. Price: 8.00 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Aldous Huxley Listings |